Stark County Deed Search and the Recorder’s Office

How to find a deed, mortgage or plat in Stark County’s free online records, what recording costs, and which office keeps what.

Quick answer

Deeds, mortgages, easements and other land records in Stark County are kept by the Stark County Recorder, not the Auditor. You can search them free online, and online copies are free. The Recorder’s office is at 110 Central Plaza South, Suite 170, Canton, open weekdays 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., phone (330) 451-7443. Recording a deed costs $34 for the first two pages and $8 for each page after that, and the Auditor must stamp a deed before the Recorder records it.

Key facts
OfficeStark County Recorder, 110 Central Plaza South, Suite 170, Canton, OH 44702-1409
RecorderJamie Walters
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Phone / fax(330) 451-7443 / (330) 451-7394
Online searchFree, 24/7. Index from 1982; older records from 1809 in the archive search.
Recording a deed$34 for the first two pages, $8 for each extra page

Sources: Stark County Recorder, fees and search instructions, checked Sep 27, 2026.

Recorder or Auditor: which office has what?

You wantOffice
A copy of a deed, mortgage, easement, lien or recorded platRecorder
To record a deed or mortgageRecorder, after the Auditor stamps it
The owner’s name, value, sale history or taxes for a parcelAuditor, through the Real Estate Search
Parcel lines and tax mapsAuditor’s Tax Map Department
To pay property taxesTreasurer

How to find a deed

  1. Start with the parcel. Look the property up in the Auditor’s Real Estate Search. The sales history shows when it last changed hands and who owned it, which gives you names and dates to search.
  2. Open the Recorder’s records search and search by the owner’s name as grantee (buyer) or grantor (seller). You can narrow by document type, such as deed or mortgage, and by date range.
  3. Match the document. Check the recording date, the names and the legal description against the parcel. A deed’s legal description usually names the lot and subdivision, or gives a metes and bounds description.
  4. View and save it. Online copies are free. For a certified copy, ask the Recorder’s office.

For records before 1982, the Recorder publishes separate archive search instructions covering documents back to 1809.

Recording fees and copy costs

ServiceFee
Recording, first two pages$34.00
Each additional page$8.00
Each cross reference$4.00
Document not meeting Ohio’s format standards$20.00
Copies onlineFree
Copies in the office, staff-assisted, per page$2.00
Copies in the office, self-serve, per page$0.10
Certification, per document$1.00

Source: Stark County Recorder, fees, checked Sep 27, 2026. The office takes cash, checks, money orders and cards; cards carry a 2.75% convenience fee.

Example: recording a four-page deed
First two pages
$34.00
Two more pages at $8.00
$16.00
Recording fee
$50.00

The Auditor’s conveyance fee is separate and is paid first; see how transfers work.

Free property fraud alerts

The Recorder offers FraudSleuth, a free alert service. Sign up with your name, and you’ll get an email whenever a document is recorded under that name, with the document type and recording date. It’s a simple way to spot a fraudulent deed or mortgage early.

Recording your own documents

  • Deeds need the Auditor’s stamp first; see transfers.
  • E-recording is available; the Recorder’s website explains how to sign up.
  • Blank real estate forms are posted on the Recorder’s website. For anything beyond a simple transfer, talk to an attorney or title company about which form fits.

Common mistakes

  • Asking the Auditor for a deed copy. The Recorder keeps deeds.
  • Paying a third-party site for a deed. The Recorder’s online copies are free.
  • Searching only the current owner. Mortgages and liens are often under earlier owners’ names too.
  • Relying on the index alone. Open the document image and check the legal description.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a deed in Stark County, Ohio?

Search the Stark County Recorder's online records by the owner's name as grantee or grantor, or by document type and date. Look the parcel up in the Auditor's Real Estate Search first to get names and sale dates.

Are Stark County deed copies free?

Online copies are free. In the office, staff-assisted copies are $2 per page, self-serve copies are 10 cents a page, and certification is $1 per document.

Where is the Stark County Recorder's office?

110 Central Plaza South, Suite 170, Canton, OH 44702. It's open Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Phone (330) 451-7443.

How much does it cost to record a deed in Stark County?

$34 for the first two pages and $8 for each additional page. The Auditor's conveyance fee is separate.

How far back do Stark County online records go?

The Recorder's main search index covers 1982 to the present, and separate archive search instructions cover records back to 1809.

What is FraudSleuth?

A free alert service from the Stark County Recorder. It emails you when a document is recorded under a name you choose, to help spot fraudulent deeds or mortgages.

Next steps

Sources

All sources checked Sep 27, 2026.

Stark Auditor Guide is an independent guide published by Abu Hurera LLC. It is not the Stark County Auditor’s office. Always confirm deadlines and amounts with the official office before you act.